WVU Women Crew at Sunrise

Few, if any other, students get up as early as the Women’s Rowing Crew. During the Spring and Fall rowing seasons they will be up at the crack of dawn and on the water or the training room. Early in the Spring they will have rowed miles even before daylight. By the time most other students are heading to class, they will too because they are students after all. See what a practice is like Sunrise on the Water with the WVU Women’s Crew

2015-05-13 08-37-16 - D4F_2885

Advertisements

2015 National Learn To Row Day

MRA invites the Morgantown community to join us for the  annual Learn To Row day. Discover what rowing is all about, see our boats (shells) and try your hand at rowing. Find out if this is a sport for you with hands on.

When:  Saturday June 6 from 10am to 3pm

Where: Boathouse, 40 Donley Street, Morgantown

2012-08-18 16-50-23 - 0037

2010-08-07 12-19-14 - IMG_9087

Men World Rowing Best Times 2015 (Wikepedia/FISA)

Boat Time Crew Nation Date Meet Location Ref
M1x
Single sculls
6:33.35 Mahé Drysdale New Zealand New Zealand 2009 World Rowing Championship Poznań, Poland
M2-
Coxless pairs
6:08.50 Hamish Bond
Eric Murray
New Zealand New Zealand 2012 Summer Olympics Eton Dorney, England [2]
M2+
Coxed pairs
6:33.26 Hamish Bond
Eric Murray
Caleb Shepherd (coxswain)
New Zealand New Zealand 2014 World Rowing Championship Amsterdam, Netherlands
M2x
Double sculls
5:59.72 Martin Sinković
Valent Sinković
Croatia Croatia 2014 World Rowing Championship Amsterdam, Netherlands
M4-
Coxless four
5:37.86 Andrew Triggs-Hodge
Tom James
Pete Reed
Alex Gregory
United Kingdom Great Britain 2012 World Rowing Cup II Lucerne, Switzerland
M4+
Coxed four
5:58.96 Matthias Ungemach
Armin Eichholz
Armin Weyrauch
Bahne Rabe
Joerg Dederding (coxswain)
Germany Germany 1991 Vienna, Austria
M4x
Quad sculls
5:32.26 Artem Morozov
Olexandr Nadtoka
Dmytro Mikhay
Ivan Dovgodko
Ukraine Ukraine 2014 World Rowing Championship Amsterdam, Netherlands
M8+
Eight
5:19.35 Gabriel Bergen
Douglas Csima
Robert Gibson
Conlin McCabe
Malcolm Howard
Andrew Byrnes
Jeremiah Brown
Will Crothers
Brian Price (coxswain)
Canada Canada 2012 World Rowing Cup II Lucerne, Switzerland
LM1x
Lightweight single sculls
6:43.37 Miani Marcello Italy Italy 2014 World Rowing Championship Amsterdam, Netherlands
LM2-
Lightweight coxless pairs
6:22.91 Simon Niepmann
Lucas Tramer
Switzerland Switzerland 2014 World Rowing Championship Amsterdam, Netherlands
LM2x
Lightweight double sculls
6:05.36 John Smith
James Thompson
South Africa South Africa 2014 World Rowing Championship Amsterdam, Netherlands
LM4-
Lightweight coxless four
5:43.16 Kasper Winther Jørgensen
Jacob Larsen
Jacob Barsøe
Morten Jørgensen
Denmark Denmark 2014 World Rowing Championship Amsterdam, Netherlands
LM4x
Lightweight quad sculls
5:42.75 Georgios Konsolas
Spyridon Giannaros
Panagiotis Magdanis
Eleftherios Konsolas
Greece Greece 2014 World Rowing Championship Amsterdam, Netherlands
LM8+
Lightweight eight
5:30.24 Klaus Altena
Christian Dahlke
Thomas Melges
Bernhard Stomporowski
Michael Kobor
Uwe Maerz
Michael Buchheit
Kai von Warburg
Olaf Kaska (coxswain)
Germany Germany 1992 Montreal, Canada

Women World Rowing Best Times 2015 (FISA)

Boat Time Crew Nation Year Meet Location Ref
W1x
Single sculls
7:07.71 Rumyana Neykova Bulgaria Bulgaria 2002 Seville, Spain
W2-
Coxless pairs
6:50.61 Helen Glover
Heather Stanning
United Kingdom Great Britain 2014 World Rowing Championship Amsterdam, Netherlands
W2x
Double sculls
6:37.31 Olympia Aldersey
Sally Kehoe
Australia Australia 2014 World Rowing Championship Amsterdam, Netherlands
W4-
Coxless four
6:14.36 Kayla Pratt
Kelsey Bevan
Grace Prendergast
Kerri Gowler
New Zealand New Zealand 2014 World Rowing Championship Amsterdam, Netherlands
W4x
Quad sculls
6:06.84 Carina Baer
Julia Lier
Annekatrin Thiele
Lisa Schmidla
Germany Germany 2014 World Rowing Championship Amsterdam Netherlands
W8+
Eight
5:54.16 Amanda Polk
Kerry Simmonds
Emily Regan
Lauren Schmetterling
Grace Luczak
Caroline Lind
Victoria Opitz
Heidi Robbins
Katelin Snyder (coxswain)
United States United States 2013 Lucerne, Switzerland [3]
LW1x
Lightweight single sculls
7:28.15 Constanţa Burcică Romania Romania 1994 Paris, France
LW2-
Lightweight coxless pairs
7:18.32 Eliza Blair
Justine Joyce
Australia Australia 1997 Lac d’Aiguebelette, France
LW2x
Lightweight double sculls
6:48.56 Sophie Mackenzie
Julia Edward
New Zealand New Zealand 2014 World Rowing Championship Amsterdam, Netherlands
LW4x
Lightweight quadruple sculls
6:15.95 Mirte Kraaijkamp
Elisabeth Woerner
Maaike Head
Ilse Paulis
Netherlands Netherlands 2014 World Rowing Championship Amsterdam, Netherlands